In season

NHL 2026-27

NHL 2026-27: in season standings and model probabilities. Playoffs favourite: CAR 93%. Standings leader: Carolina Hurricanes · 24 points. Updated 2026-10-31.

Playoffs favourite
CAR 93%
Standings leader
Carolina Hurricanes · 24 points
NHL 2026-27 current standings
RankTeamGroupGPWLOTLPTSRWDIFFL10PlayoffsDivisionPresidents' TrophyStanley Cup
1Carolina HurricanesEast1511222410+208-293%58%22%11%
2Edmonton OilersWest141022228+177-391%53%10%7%
3Minnesota WildWest15933219+126-488%27%9%7%
4Boston BruinsEast151041218+197-377%23%7%6%
5Vegas Golden KnightsWest15951197+95-577%25%3%4%
6Tampa Bay LightningEast13832187+56-480%28%9%7%
7Montréal CanadiensEast13832185+57-372%20%5%5%
8Utah MammothWest14950187+56-478%16%4%4%
9New Jersey DevilsEast14950187+87-353%8%2%2%
10Florida PanthersEast14842186+56-442%6%1%1%
11Ottawa SenatorsEast1485117605-559%11%3%4%
12Seattle KrakenWest1485117606-452%8%0.5%1%
13Washington CapitalsEast12840167+67-370%17%4%5%
14New York IslandersEast14752165+15-535%4%0.5%1%
15Toronto Maple LeafsEast15762166+55-522%2%0.3%0.6%
16Colorado AvalancheWest13751157+125-591%35%11%13%
17Dallas StarsWest13751154+56-475%14%4%5%
18Buffalo SabresEast13643154-74-654%9%2%3%
19St. Louis BluesWest14761157+26-449%4%0.7%2%
20New York RangersEast14761157+24-636%4%0.6%1%
21Detroit Red WingsEast14653154-25-527%2%0.4%1.0%
22Nashville PredatorsWest14545154-53-741%3%0.4%1%
23San Jose SharksWest14761152-74-637%5%0.3%0.8%
24Calgary FlamesWest13670126-136-427%3%<0.1%0.5%
25Pittsburgh PenguinsEast13562122-13-739%4%0.6%2%
26Anaheim DucksWest13571114-73-732%3%0.2%1.0%
27Winnipeg JetsWest14473114-131-920%0.8%0.1%0.6%
28Columbus Blue JacketsEast11560101-84-630%3%0.4%1%
29Los Angeles KingsWest12462102-84-632%4%0.1%0.9%
30Philadelphia FlyersEast15384103-223-714%0.8%<0.1%0.6%
31Chicago BlackhawksWest1449193-223-76%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%
32Vancouver CanucksWest15311171-231-92%<0.1%–<0.1%

Source and method

Snapshot updated . Source: NHL. Method: Margin ratings model.

Model notes
  • Team ratings come from score margins (capped at 3) with home advantage, fitted on this and last season with a 480-day half-life; last season counts 0.6x as much on top.
  • The rest of the regular season is simulated 20,000 times, letting team strength drift (more when more of the season is left), then the playoffs are simulated from each simulated table for title odds.
  • Tiebreakers are simplified: points, then regulation wins, then wins; head-to-head and common-games rules are not modelled.

Interactive team analysis loads when JavaScript is available. View this data snapshot.