In season

UEFA Europa League 2026-27

UEFA Europa League 2026-27: in season standings and model probabilities. Top 8 favourite: BOU 95%. Standings leader: Benfica · 9 points. Updated 2026-10-31.

Top 8 favourite
BOU 95%
Standings leader
Benfica · 9 points
UEFA Europa League 2026-27 current standings
RankTeamPWDLGDPtsTop 8Top 24Quarter-finalsTitle
1Benfica3300+8994%>99.9%68%12%
2Leverkusen3300+8993%>99.9%71%14%
3Ferencváros3300+6943%99.2%22%0.4%
4Bournemouth3300+5995%>99.9%77%22%
5Olympiacos3300+3957%99.6%37%2%
6Union SG3210+7740%98%31%1%
7Beşiktaş3210+4727%96%19%0.4%
8Sunderland3210+2774%99.8%65%12%
9AZ Alkmaar3201+4621%93%19%0.5%
10Omonia3201+169%83%9%<0.1%
11Celta3201+1636%97%39%4%
12Lyon3201-1636%97%42%4%
13Rennes3120+1538%97%37%2%
14Real Sociedad3111+5416%90%35%4%
15Juventus3111+4432%96%47%7%
16Crystal Palace3111+3437%96%50%8%
17Sparta Praha3111+242%55%5%<0.1%
18Levski Sofia3111040.7%46%2%<0.1%
19Sturm Graz3111043%62%5%<0.1%
20GNK Dinamo3111-140.8%38%3%<0.1%
21N.E.C.3111-347%77%8%<0.1%
22Salzburg3111-342%61%4%<0.1%
23Anderlecht3102+133%65%12%0.5%
24Hoffenheim3102035%72%17%0.9%
25Milan3102-1319%94%38%4%
26OFI Crete3102-135%74%16%0.8%
27Jagiellonia3102-230.5%34%3%<0.1%
28Torreense3102-334%71%7%0.1%
29Celje3012-51<0.1%15%0.3%–
30H. Beer-Sheva3012-51<0.1%5%0.2%–
31Lillestrøm3012-71<0.1%6%0.3%–
32Lech Poznań3012-81<0.1%15%1%<0.1%
33Viktoria Plzeň3003-50<0.1%10%1%–
34Marseille3003-500.5%44%12%1.0%
35Celtic3003-60<0.1%10%0.6%–
36Ararat-Armenia3003-90–2%<0.1%–

Source and method

Snapshot updated . Source: UEFA.com. Method: Poisson goals model.

Source notice: UEFA's published table differs from the results; the table is computed from the results.

Model notes
  • 36 clubs play 8 league-phase games each.
  • Team strength comes from a Poisson goals model (attack, defence, home advantage) fitted on every UEFA club match from this season and the 3 before, qualifiers included, plus domestic league games from nine countries at a quarter weight, with a 730-day half-life.
  • Each club is rated as its country's level plus its own difference from it, so a club with only a few European games sits near its compatriots until its results say otherwise.
  • The rest of the league phase and every knockout round are simulated 20,000 times, letting team strength drift (more when more of the season is left).
  • League-phase ties follow UEFA's order: points, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored, wins, away wins, then the opponents' combined record; simulated seasons settle anything still level by lot.
  • Knockout draws follow UEFA's seeding: places 9-24 meet in the play-offs (9/10 v 23/24, 11/12 v 21/22, 13/14 v 19/20, 15/16 v 17/18), the top eight meet the play-off winners from the matching pair, and the top eight pairs are split between the halves of the bracket. Ties level after two legs go to extra time, then penalties (a coin flip).
  • Backtested on 2024-25 and 2025-26 (1,062 main-draw matches in the three competitions): week-ahead predictions score 0.203 (ranked probability score) against 0.232 for home/draw/away base rates.

Interactive team analysis loads when JavaScript is available. View this data snapshot.