In season

EFL Championship 2026-27

EFL Championship 2026-27: in season standings and model probabilities. Title favourite: SOU 38%. Standings leader: Middlesbrough · 25 points. Updated 2026-10-31.

Title favourite
SOU 38%
Standings leader
Middlesbrough · 25 points
EFL Championship 2026-27 current standings
RankTeamPWDLGDPtsTitlePromotionTop 6Relegation
1Middlesbrough12741+102527%49%87%<0.1%
2Southampton12732+122438%61%92%–
3Swansea City12723+3233%8%44%0.3%
4West Ham United12642+172218%38%79%<0.1%
5Wolverhampton Wanderers12633+4212%5%30%1%
6West Bromwich Albion12633+3210.8%3%23%1%
7Birmingham City12552+8204%12%52%0.1%
8Queens Park Rangers12552+8202%6%34%1%
9Stoke City12624+2200.7%2%21%2%
10Sheffield United13544+2190.9%3%24%2%
11Blackburn Rovers12534+3180.4%2%15%3%
12Portsmouth12534+1180.4%1%14%4%
13Millwall12435-1151%5%32%1%
14Bristol City12435-3150.1%0.6%7%8%
15Lincoln City12435-715<0.1%0.1%3%20%
16Cardiff City12354+2140.3%1%11%7%
17Wrexham13355-4140.2%0.7%10%7%
18Bolton Wanderers12426-714<0.1%0.2%3%17%
19Charlton Athletic12354-714<0.1%<0.1%1%28%
20Norwich City12408-2120.5%2%17%4%
21Watford12327-1011––0.4%45%
22Burnley12156-88<0.1%<0.1%0.5%51%
23Derby County12147-117<0.1%<0.1%2%26%
24Preston North End12129-155––<0.1%73%

Source and method

Snapshot updated . Source: FixtureDownload. Method: Poisson goals model.

Source notice: 11 past fixtures have no result yet (postponed, or not yet updated at FixtureDownload); they are simulated as still to play.

Model notes
  • Each remaining match is simulated 20,000 times from a Poisson goals model: team attack and defence ratings plus home advantage, fitted on this and last season with a 240-day half-life.
  • Every simulated season also lets team strength drift (more when more of the season is left), because form, injuries and transfers change teams; without it, early-season odds were overconfident in backtests.
  • Teams level on points are separated by goal difference, then goals scored.
  • Backtested on 2025-26 in five leagues: match predictions score 0.20-0.21 (ranked probability score) against 0.22-0.23 for home/draw/away base rates; season odds were calibrated on 18 league-seasons since 2022-23.

Interactive team analysis loads when JavaScript is available. View this data snapshot.