In season

UEFA Champions League 2026-27

UEFA Champions League 2026-27: in season standings and model probabilities. Top 8 favourite: RMA 92%. Standings leader: Paris · 9 points. Updated 2026-10-31.

Top 8 favourite
RMA 92%
Standings leader
Paris · 9 points
UEFA Champions League 2026-27 current standings
RankTeamPWDLGDPtsTop 8Top 24Quarter-finalsTitle
1Paris3300+9988%>99.9%72%13%
2Aston Villa3300+9979%>99.9%62%7%
3Liverpool3300+5987%>99.9%68%10%
4Real Madrid3300+5992%>99.9%67%9%
5Real Betis3300+3938%99.2%23%0.4%
6Stuttgart3210+5728%95%18%0.3%
7Arsenal3210+4790%>99.9%80%26%
8Barcelona3201+5660%99.3%58%7%
9Como3201+5620%93%23%0.9%
10Man City3201+4647%98%54%7%
11Club Brugge3201+3615%88%15%0.3%
12Sporting CP3201+3616%90%22%0.8%
13B. Dortmund3201+1618%94%25%1%
14Bayern München3120+5547%99%59%9%
15Roma3111+346%77%15%0.6%
16Atleti3111+1424%93%34%2%
17Shakhtar3111+142%58%2%–
18PSV3111046%73%10%0.2%
19Villarreal3102036%75%9%0.1%
20Inter3102-1310%86%25%2%
21Man Utd3102-137%75%20%1%
22Napoli3102-234%70%9%0.2%
23Galatasaray3102-330.9%44%2%<0.1%
24LASK3102-330.1%24%0.1%–
25Sabah3102-33<0.1%5%<0.1%–
26Feyenoord3102-431%49%2%<0.1%
27Lens3102-430.6%39%3%<0.1%
28Bodø/Glimt3102-533%64%5%<0.1%
29AEK Athens3102-530.2%25%0.8%–
30Leipzig3102-532%60%7%<0.1%
31Fenerbahçe3021-620.3%35%2%<0.1%
32Slavia Praha3012-31–2%<0.1%–
33Viking3012-410.2%27%0.8%<0.1%
34Porto3003-400.3%41%5%0.1%
35Lille3003-60<0.1%20%2%<0.1%
36S. Bratislava3003-120<0.1%1%––

Source and method

Snapshot updated . Source: UEFA.com. Method: Poisson goals model.

Model notes
  • 36 clubs play 8 league-phase games each.
  • Team strength comes from a Poisson goals model (attack, defence, home advantage) fitted on every UEFA club match from this season and the 3 before, qualifiers included, plus domestic league games from nine countries at a quarter weight, with a 730-day half-life.
  • Each club is rated as its country's level plus its own difference from it, so a club with only a few European games sits near its compatriots until its results say otherwise.
  • The rest of the league phase and every knockout round are simulated 20,000 times, letting team strength drift (more when more of the season is left).
  • League-phase ties follow UEFA's order: points, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored, wins, away wins, then the opponents' combined record; simulated seasons settle anything still level by lot.
  • Knockout draws follow UEFA's seeding: places 9-24 meet in the play-offs (9/10 v 23/24, 11/12 v 21/22, 13/14 v 19/20, 15/16 v 17/18), the top eight meet the play-off winners from the matching pair, and the top eight pairs are split between the halves of the bracket. Ties level after two legs go to extra time, then penalties (a coin flip).
  • Backtested on 2024-25 and 2025-26 (1,062 main-draw matches in the three competitions): week-ahead predictions score 0.203 (ranked probability score) against 0.232 for home/draw/away base rates.

Interactive team analysis loads when JavaScript is available. View this data snapshot.